Leadership

2018 – 2019  Leadership

Elected Officers

Co-Presidents
Diana Witt
Huiping Du

Program Vice Presidents
Betty Slater
Billie Collier

Membership Vice President
Phyllis Miller
Marge Anderson

Board Secretary
Kay Collins

Branch Meeting Secretary
Marcy Nader

Finance Officer
Susan Diffenderfer

Appointed Officers

Philanthropy Chair
Bea Meyer

Communications Chair
Ruth Yurchuck

Public Policy
Cecilia Cantrell

Diversity Chair
Mary Lynn Merkle

Bylaws Chair
Pat Bevis

Bookfair Representative to the Board
Sharon Bevis-Hoover (2018)
Rose Cannon (2019)

College/University Relations
Diana Witt

Public Relations
Sharon Bevis-Hoover

Committees

Program Development

Co-Vice Presidents
Betty Slater
Billie Collier
Hospitality Co-Chairs
Betty Slater
Billie Collier
Contemporary Literature
Kay Collins
Travel Coordinator
Betty Arden
At Large
Daisy Bourassa
Ex Officio
Diana Witt

Program
Betty Slater (co-chair)
Billie Collie (co-chair)
Diane Jones-Palm
Jennifer Parker
Mary Womack

Membership
Phyllis Miller (vice president)
Marge Anderson (vice president)
Diversity Chair
Mary Lynn Merkle
Ex Officio
Diana Witt

Finance
Susan Diffenderfer (chair)
Philanthropy Chair
Bea Meyer
Bookfair Representative
Sharon Bevis-Hoover
Ex Officio
Huiping Du

Philanthropy
Bea Meyer (chair)
AAUW Funds
Dana Gordon (chair)
Scholarship
Wendy Venet (chair)
At Large
Billie Collier
Ingrid Reinhard
Ex Officio
Huiping Du

Communications
Ruth Yurchuck (chair)
Public Relations
Sharon Bevis-Hoover
Website Coordinator
Terry Eshenour
Historian
Wendy Venet
Newsletter & Handbook Editor
Keresa Richards
2018-2019 Intern
Keresa Richards
Ex Officio
Diana Witt

Public Policy
Cecilia Cantrell (chair)
Myra Carmon
Ex Officio
Diana Witt

Bylaws
Pat Bevis (chair)
Kay Collins
Bea Meyer

Special Committees

AAUW Funds
Dana Gordon (chair)
Sharon Bevis-Hoover
Phyllis Miller
Ex Officio
Huiping Du

Scholarship
Wendy Venet (chair)
Cele Covatta
Susan Diffenderfer
Terri Roland
Mary Hanson
Cecilia Cantrell
Ex Officio
Diana Witt

Bookfair Steering
Mary Lynn Merkle (chair)
Karen Peters (secretary)
Susan Diffenderfer (finance)
Sharon Bevis-Hoover (2018 representative)
Rose Cannon (2019 representative)
Ex Officio
Huiping Du

Nominating
Betty Arden (chair)
Sharon Bevis-Hoover
Dana Gordon
Mary Lynn Merkle
Bea Meyer

Advisory Board
Kay Collins (chair)
Pat Bevis
Sally Byers
Mary Hanson
Ruth Yurchuck
Bea Meyer
Sharon Bevis-Hoover
Myra Carmon